For the sake of trying not to overlap with last week's top ten favourite heroines' post (many of which are in my favourite books), I'm talking about ten different books I'd loved in recent years.
In no particular order:
1) Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare
Ladies and gentleman, THIS is how I like my love triangles. Such an incredible conclusion to one of my favourite trilogies.
Such beautiful, lyrical writing from Morgenstern! I wish the Night Circus was real so I could live there visit... I'm eagerly anticipating whatever she writes next.
I'm not sure if any other author could have sold me on the magic system in this book. Brandon sure brings the chalkings and chalk defenses to life in a way that my geeky heart can't resist.
The scariest, most gut wrenching dystopian I've ever read. I still remember it vividly two years on.
5) The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater
I love Blue and her Raven Boys, their relationships with one another, their shenanigans and all the Glendower mythlogy.
6) A Game of Thrones by George R.R. Martin
I spend more time than I'd care to admit wondering what murders, back stabbings and betrayals are going to occur next in the unforgettable A Song of Ice and Fire Series.
When people ask me what my most favourite book is, this is my answer. I've forced many family members and close friends to read it. I love Ed and his friends and the mystery of the messenger. I love what he does and how he grows. I'm too scared to read The Book Thief as I don't want my love for I Am the Messenger to be eclipsed...
8) Everyday by David Leviathan
A's story fascinated and saddened me simultaneously. I love how different and out there and creative this book is.
9) The Rosie Project by Graeme Simsions
A funny and heart warming book about one man's unconventional mission to find a wife. Just the thing to read when you want a feel good story.
10) Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie
The book that reminded me why I love sci-fi. The hype around it is real and the awards are well deserved.
Tell me, what have been your most favourite books in the last three years?
I haven't read any of the books on your list... A few of them sound intriguing, so am sure I'll be adding some new book titles to my ever growing reading wishlist!! Here's a link to my TTT post for this week: http://captivatedreader.blogspot.com/2015/03/top-ten-books-you-would-classify-as-all.html
ReplyDeleteI love that you included The Absolutely True Diary of a Part Time Indian on your list, it's one of those books I can't ever forget.
DeleteYay, The Raven Boys and The Night Circus both made my list too!I wouldn't mind being a part of either of their worlds.
ReplyDeleteMy TTT
I love that you put Crown of Midnight, The Winners Curse and Untold on your list. I MUST catch up with those series!
DeleteI love the Night Circus - it made my list too!
ReplyDeleteI have never read I Am The Messenger but The Book Thief is one of my favorite books. You NEED to read it. Seriously.
My TTT
THIS YEAR WILL BE THE YEAR I'm overloaded with Uni work at the moment, but I'll get there, promise!! Yay, another Brandon Sanderson fan!
DeleteAwesome list! Unwind is so awesome. I have yet to read The Night Circus but I've had it on my shelf forever. I should definitely check it out soon! Every Day is one that I've been dying to read.
ReplyDeleteKrystianna @ Downright Dystopian
Ahhh sorry Krystianna, your comment is below. (Newbie blogger still trying to work out how to reply here)
DeleteThe Night Circus and Everyday are both SO GOOD! I read them both in one sitting as I couldn't bear to put them down... From your list I've been meaning to read Noggin and Eleanor and Park - must do that soon!
ReplyDeleteThe Clockwork Princess is truly a fantastic example of the best Love triangle, I am all team Will though :) Great list today!
ReplyDeleteAshley @ The Quiet Concert